Heidelberg Geometry Seminars and related events
Combined Archive


Heidelberg Geometry Seminars and related events
Winter semester 2021/2022


The Geometry Seminar (GS) is the common seminar of the Research Station Geometry and Dynamics (consisting of the Differential Geometry Group and the Symplectic Geometry Group). It takes place every other Tuesday, usually at 1 p.m. in room SRB. Before the seminar, we usually have lunch together. For the moment, we switched to online seminars again.

The Differential Geometry Seminar (DGS) takes place on Thursdays. When in person, we usually meet at 2 p.m. in room SR 5. Our online meetings are usually at 5 p.m., e.g. when the speaker is in a different time zone like the USA. Please see the seminar webpage for further details.

The Symplectic Geometry Seminar (SGS) takes place on Wednesdays at 11:15 in room SR 9. Some talks are online instead.

The RTG Colloquium (RTG) is organized together with people from Karlsruhe. It is part of the RTG days which take place every other Tuesday, alternating between Karlsruhe and Heidelberg.

Additional events are listed in the second table.

If you would like to suggest a speaker, or if you want an event promoted on this webpage, please contact one of the organizers:
Geometry Seminar: Max Riestenberg and Irene Seifert
Differential Geometry seminar: Gabriele Viaggi, Mitul Islam and Beatrice Pozzetti
Symplectic Geometry seminar: Lucas Dahinden
RTG Colloquium: Lucas Dahinden and Georgios Kydonakis

Date and time Speaker Title Seminar
Thursday, September 23rd, 10:30 am (note the unusual time!), Hörsaal or video life stream Ferrán Valdez (Centro de Ciencias Matemáticas, UNAM) Conjugacy classes of big Mapping Class Groups GS
Monday, October 11th, 1 pm (note the unusual day!), SR 3 Jialun Li (Zürich) Exponential mixing of geodesic flow for geometrically finite manifolds with cusps GS
Tuesday, October 19th, in Karlsruhe Tatiana Smirnova-Nagnibeda (Université de Genève) Spectra and spectral measures on Cayley graphs of finitely generated groups and their actions RTG
Thursday, October 21st
Annette Karrer (Technion) Contracting boundaries of right-angled Coxeter groups DGS
Tuesday, October 26th Bram Petri (Sorbonne) Extremal hyperbolic surfaces and the Selberg trace formula GS
Thursday, October 28th
Pierre-Louis Blayac (MPIM) The proximal limit set of divisible convex sets DGS
Tuesday, November 2nd Jungsoo Kang (Seoul) Symplectic geometry of convex domains RTG
Thursday, November 4th
Feng Zhu (Technion) Relatively Anosov representations: three characterisations DGS
Tuesday, November 9th Lei Zhao (Augsburg) Conformal Transformations and Integrable Mechanical Billiards GS
Wednesday, November 10th, 15:15 in Zoom Hassan Najafi Alishah (Minas Gerais) Dirac geometry and conservative Lotka-Volterra equations SGS
Thursday, November 11th
Brian Collier (UC Riverside) Slodowy slices, Higgs bundles and higher Teichmüller spaces DGS
Tuesday, November 16th, in Karlsruhe Bruno Martelli (Università di Pisa) Hyperbolic manifolds of dimension higher than 3 RTG
Thursday, November 18th
Rym Smai (U Avignon) Conformally flat spacetimes with complete photons DGS
Tuesday, November 23th Marek Kaluba (Karlsruhe) Squaring the Laplacian and property (T) GS
Tuesday, November 30th Florent Schaffhauser (Universidad de los Andes) Hodge and Betti numbers of real algebraic varieties, a walk through a few examples RTG
Wednesday, December 1st Samanyu Sanjay (Aachen) Some symplectic obstructions to Weinstein fillability in high dimensions SGS
Thursday, December 2nd
Pratyush Sarkar (Yale) Local mixing of diagonal flows on Anosov homogeneous spaces DGS
Tuesday, December 7th, via Zoom Alfonso Sorrentino (Rome) On the persistence of Lagrangian periodic tori for symplectic twist maps GS
Wednesday, December 8th, in Zoom Comlan E. Koudjinan (IST Austria) On non coexistence of 2 & 3-rational caustics in nearly circular billiard tables SGS
Thursday, December 9th
Theodore Weisman (UT Austin) Title tba DGS
Tuesday, December 14th, in Karlsruhe Cyril Houdayer (Université Paris-Saclay) Noncommutative ergodic theory of higher rank lattices RTG
Thursday, December 16th
Alessandro Sisto (Heriot-Watt University) Title tba DGS
Tuesday, January 11th, in Zoom Gabriele Benedetti (Amsterdam) A bi-invariant Lorentz-Finsler structure in symplectic geometry RTG
Wednesday, January 12th, in Zoom Thibaut Mazuir (Sorbonne) Higher algebra of A-infinity algebras in Morse theory SGS
Monday, January 17th
Xenia Flamm (ETH) The real spectrum compactification of the Hitchin component DGS
Tuesday, January 18th Markus Reineke (Bochum) Symplectic reduction and neural networks GS
Wednesday, January 19th, in Zoom Valdo Tatitscheff (Strasbourg) Hecke algebras and two-dimensional topological quantum field theories SGS
Thursday, January 20th
Matteo Migliorini (University of Pisa) Hyperbolic manifolds fibering over S^1 DGS
Tuesday, January 25th, in Karlsruhe Yash Lodha (Universität Wien) Adventures in the land of Homeo+(R) RTG
Tuesday, February 1st (postponed to May 3rd) Gerhard Knieper (Bochum) Title tba GS
Tuesday, February 8th in Zoom Hannah Markwig (Universität Tübingen) Curve counting and tropical geometry RTG
Thursday, February 10th
Tushar Das (U Wisconsin-La Crosse) Title tba DGS
Tuesday, February 15th Sébastien Labbé (Bordeaux) Structure of Jeandel-Rao aperiodic Wang tilings GS
Wednesday, February 16th Matthias Meiwes (Aachen) TBA SGS


Archive of past seminars: Summer 2021 | Winter 2020/21 | Summer 2020 | Winter 2019/20 | Summer 2019 | Winter 2018/19 | Summer 2018 | Winter 2017/18 | Summer 2017 | Winter 2016/17| Combined Archive

The following table shows additional math-events.

Heidelberg Geometry Seminars and related events
Summer semester 2021


The Geometry Seminar (GS) is the common seminar of the Differential Geometry Group and the Symplectic Geometry Group. It takes place on Tuesdays, usually at 13:00.

The Differential Geometry Seminar (DGS) takes place on Thursdays at 14:00.

The Symplectic Geometry Seminar (SGS) takes place via Zoom on Wednesdays at 11:15. Please join Müsli to receive the link per email.

The RTG Colloquium (RTG) is organized together with people from Karlsruhe. Please note that this year, the colloquium is separate from the RTG days.
It takes place on Tuesdays, starting at 2:00 with a get together with the speaker, at 2:30 is a coffee break followed by the talk at 2:45 (NOTE THE SHIFT FROM EARLIER).
More details about the RTG Colloquium can be found here.

Additional events are listed in the second table.

Please contact one of the organizers James Farre, Lucas Dahinden or Irene Seifert if you would like to suggest a speaker, or if you want an event promoted on this webpage.


Date/Place Event
Weekly, Monday 4-6 pm Junior Seminar on Geometry & Dynamics
Weekly, Wednesday 14:15-15:45 Symplectic Topics Seminar
October 4th-6th, online Second Workshop on Topological Methods in Data Analysis
October 7th-8th, IWH RTG Seminar "PhD students' own research"
Date and time Speaker Title Seminar
Tue 20 April RTG Lecture Lecture RTG
Tue 27. April Tsachik Gelander (Rehovot) TBA RTG Colloquium
Tue 4. Mai RTG Lecture Lecture RTG
Tue 11. Mai Yair Minsky (Yale) TBA RTG Colloquium
Tue 18. Mai RTG Lecture Lecture RTG
Tue 25. Mai Louis Merlin (Aachen) On the relations between the universal Teichmüller space and Anti-de-Sitter geometry GS
Tue 1. June RTG Lecture Lecture RTG
Tue 8. June Tom Bridgeland (Sheffield) TBA RTG Colloquium
Tue 15. June RTG Lecture Lecture RTG
Tue 22. June (1 hour later than usual) Nir Lazarovich (Haifa) TBA RTG Colloquium
Tue 29. June RTG Lecture Lecture RTG
Tue 6. July Colin Guillarmou (Orsay) Spectral theory of higher rank Anosov action and SRB measures GS
Tue 13. July (11am, Hörsaal) Richard Schwartz (Providence) The spheres of sol GS
Tue 13. July Hugo Parlier (Luxembourg) Curves, surfaces and intersection GS
Thu 15. July (11am, Hörsaal) Michael Harrison (Pittsburgh) Borsuk-Ulam and some applications - old and new GS
Thu 15. July (2pm) Anastasiia Sharipova (Penn state) Viterbo's conjecture for the Ekeland-Hofer-Zehnder capacity SGS
Tue 20. July (Unusual time 15:00) Simion Filip (Chicago) A cyclotomic family of thin hypergeomteric groups GS
Wed 21. July Johann Bouilly (Strassbourg) Torelli group action on SU(n)-character varieties SGS


Archive of past seminars: Winter 2020/21 | Summer 2020 | Winter 2019/20 | Summer 2019 | Winter 2018/19 | Summer 2018 | Winter 2017/18 | Summer 2017 | Winter 2016/17| Combined Archive

The following table shows additional math-events.

Date/Place Event
Weekly, Monday 4-6 pm Junior Geometry Seminar
Weekly, Wednesday 14:15-15:45 Symplectic Topics Seminar





Heidelberg Geometry Seminar
Heidelberg Geometry Seminars and related events
Winter semester 2020/21


The Geometry Seminar (GS) is the common seminar of the Differential Geometry Group and the Symplectic Geometry Group. It takes place on Tuesdays, usually at 13:00.

The Differential Geometry Seminar (DGS) takes place on Thursdays at 14:00.

The Symplectic Geometry Seminar (SGS) takes place via Zoom on Wednesdays at 11:15. Please join Müsli to receive the link per email.

The RTG Colloquium (RTG) is organized together with people from Karlsruhe. Please note that this year, the colloquium is separate from the RTG days.
It takes place via Zoom on Tuesdays, starting at 2:00 with a get together with the speaker, at 2:30 is a coffee break followed by the talk at 3:00.
More details about the RTG Colloquium can be found here.

Additional events are listed in the second table.

Please contact one of the organizers Jan Swoboda, Lucas Dahinden or Irene Seifert if you would like to suggest a speaker, or if you want an event promoted on this webpage.


Date and time Speaker Title Seminar
11 Nov Valerio Assenza (Heidelberg) Green Bundle for Tonelli Systems, part 1 SGS
17 Nov 15:00 Francesco Lin (Columbia) Floer homology and closed geodesics of hyperbolic three-manifolds GS
18 Nov Ipsita Datta (Stanford) Obstructions to the existence of Lagrangians in \R^4 SGS
25 Nov Valerio Assenza (Heidelberg) Green Bundle for Tonelli Systems, part 2 SGS
01 Dec Alexandru Oancea (Sorbonne) Interactions between symplectic topology and string topology RTG
02 Dec Gabriele Benedetti, Davide Legacci (Heidelberg) Zero-sum Evolutionary Games and Convex Hamiltonian systems, part 1 SGS
08 Dec Philip Boalch (Institut de Mathématiques de Jussieu - Paris Rive Gauche) Diagrams, nonabelian Hodge spaces and global Lie theory GS
09 Dec Davide Legacci (Heidelberg) Zero-sum Evolutionary Games and Convex Hamiltonian systems, part 2 SGS
16 Dec Lucas Dahinden (Heidelberg) Unexpected but robust topological entropy SGS
20 Jan Martin Schwald (Essen) On the definition of irreducible holomorphic symplectic manifolds and their singular analogs SGS
09 Feb Nicolas Tholozan (Paris) The existence problem for compact quotients of homogeneous spaces RTG
10 Feb Davide Barilari (Padova) The Brunn Minkowski inequality in sub-Riemannian geometry SGS
16 Feb Aaron Fenyes (IHES) Pleated hyperbolic surfaces in condensed matter physics GS
23 Feb Bill Goldman (Maryland) Dynamics and moduli of geometries on surfaces GS


Archive of past seminars: Summer 2020 | Winter 2019/20 | Summer 2019 | Winter 2018/19 | Summer 2018 | Winter 2017/18 | Summer 2017 | Winter 2016/17| Combined Archive

The following table shows additional math-events.

Date/Place Event
Weekly, Monday 4-6 pm Junior Geometry Seminar





Heidelberg Geometry Seminar
Heidelberg Geometry Seminars and related events
Summer semester 2020


The Geometry Seminar (GS) is the common seminar of the Differential Geometry Group and the Symplectic Geometry Group. It takes place Tue in Seminarraum B at 13:00.

The Differential Geometry Seminar (DGS) takes place Thu in Seminarraum 5 at 14:00 and Mon in Seminarraum 3 at 9:45.

The Symplectic Geometry Seminar (SGS) takes place in Zoom at 11:15. Please join Müsli to receive the link per email.

The RTG Colloquium (RTG) is held alternately in Karlsruhe (KA) and Heidelberg (HD). In Heidelberg it takes place in Room 5.104 at 13:30.
More details about the RTG Colloquium can be found here.

Additional events are listed in the second table.

Please contact one of the organizers Johannes Horn or Lucas Dahinden if you would like to suggest a speaker, or if you want an event promoted on this webpage.


Date and time Speaker Title Seminar
Wed April 22 Lucas Dahinden (Heidelberg) Topological robotics SGS
Tue April 28 Peter Albers (Heidelberg) Introduction to Symplectic Billiards GS
Wed April 29 Arnaud Maret (Heidelberg) Ergodicity and character varieties SGS
Tue May 12 Gabriele Viaggi (Heidelberg) Uniform models for random 3-manifolds GS
Wed May 20 Arnaud Maret (Heidelberg) Kapovich-Millson SGS
Tue May 26 Johannes Horn (Heidelberg) sl(2)-type singular fibers of symplectic Hitchin systems GS
Wed May 27 Eugenio Pozzoli (Sorbonne) Controllability of molecular dynamics SGS
Wed June 24 Lucas Dahinden (Heidelberg) Subriemannian Billiards SGS
Wed July 8 Kevin Wiegand (Heidelberg) Cerf's theorem SGS
Wed July 15 Amin Mohebi (Heidelberg) Celestial mechanics SGS


Archive of past seminars: Winter 2019/20 | Summer 2019 | Winter 2018/19 | Summer 2018 | Winter 2017/18 | Summer 2017 | Winter 2016/17| Combined Archive

The following table shows additional math-events.

Date/Place Event
July 27 - 31 at IWH Heidelberg Young Researcher’s Workshop on Positivity in Lie groups
July 3 FHST Meeting on Geometry and Analysis
July 20-July 31 Summer school Geometric group theory without boundaries





Heidelberg Geometry Seminar
Heidelberg Geometry Seminars and related events
Winter semester 2019/2020


The Geometry Seminar (GS) is the common seminar of the Differential Geometry Group and the Symplectic Geometry Group. It takes place in Seminarraum C at 13:00.

The Differential Geometry Seminar (DGS) takes place Thu in Seminarraum 5 at 14:00 and Mon in Seminarraum 3 at 9:45.

The Symplectic Geometry Seminar (SGS) takes place in Seminarraum 9 at 11:15.

The RTG Colloquium (RTG) is held alternately in Karlsruhe (KA) and Heidelberg (HD). In Heidelberg it takes place in Room 5.104 at 13:30.
More details about the RTG Colloquium can be found here.

Additional events are listed in the second table.

Please contact one of the organizers Jonas Beyrer or Lucas Dahinden if you would like to suggest a speaker, or if you want an event promoted on this webpage.


Date and time Speaker Title Seminar
Tue Oct 15 Olaf Müller (Berlin) New conformal techniques at the interface of analysis, geometry and physics RTG KA
Wed Oct 16 Kevin Wiegand (Heidelberg) Magnetic Cotangent Bundles SGS
Wed Oct 23 Kevin Wiegand (Heidelberg) TBA SGS
Tue Oct 22 Yan Mary He (Luxembourg/Toronto) Identities for hyperconvex Anosov representations GS
Tue Oct 29 Jean Raimbault (Toulouse) A global view of hyperbolic manifolds RTG HD
Wed Oct 30 Jakob Hedicke (Bochum) Causally simple spacetimes and the contact structure on the space of null-geodesics SGS
Tue Nov 5 Lara Suarez (Bochum) Restrictions on the topology of a Lagrangian cobordism GS
Wed Nov 6 Lara Suarez (Bochum) The fundamental group of monotone Lagrangian cobordisms of big Maslov class SGS
Tue Nov 12 Dawid Kielak (Bielefeld) TBA RTG KA
Tue Nov 19 Claudio Llosa Isenrich (Bonn) Images of Kähler groups in direct products of surface groups GS
Tue Nov 26 Hartmut Weiß (Kiel) Parabolic Higgs bundles and gravitational instantons RTG HD
Wed Nov 27 Anna-Maria Vocke (Heidelberg) Electro-magnetic periodic bounce points SGS
Mon Dec 2, 09:15, SR1 Joontae Kim (KIAS) Symplectic topology of real Lagrangian tori in S2xS2 SGS
Tue Dec 3 Marc Kegel (Berlin) Morse structures on open books and the Euler class of contact structures GS
Wed Dec 4 Marc Kegel (Berlin) Non-isotopic transverse tori in Engel manifold SGS
Tue Dec 10 Bernhard Mühlherr (Giessen) TBA RTG KA
Mon Dec 16, 11.15, SR9 Johanna Bimmermann (Heidelberg) Hofer-Zehnder Capacity for Magnetic Systems on the Two-Sphere SGS
Tue Dec 17 Jean Gutt (Toulouse) Two periodic Reeb orbits GS
Wed Dec 18 Jean Gutt (Toulouse) Symplectic homology is a Morse theory SGS
Tue Jan 7 Gabriele Benedetti (Heidelberg) On the local systolic optimality of Zoll contact forms RTG HD
Wed Jan 8 Sara Tukachinsky (IAS) Quantum product on relative cohomology SGS
Thu Jan 9 Javier de la Nuez Gonzalez (Bilbao) The curve graph from the point of view of model theory DGS
Mon Jan 13 Didac Martinez-Granado (Bloomington) From curves to currents DGS
Tue Jan 14 Chris Wendl (Berlin) Some remarks on transversality and symmetry GS
Wed Jan 15 Chris Wendl (Berlin) Equivariant transversality and Petri's condition for Cauchy-Riemann operators SGS
Tue Jan 21 Alex Gorodnik (Zürich) TBA RTG KA
Thu Jan 23 Filippo Mazzoli (Luxemburg) Constant Gaussian curvature surfaces in hyperbolic 3-manifolds. DGS
Mon Jan 27 Giulio Belletti (Pisa) The maximum volume of hyperbolic polyhedra DGS
Tue Jan 28 Sebastian Heller (Hannover) The energy of holomorphic sections of the Deligne-Hitchin moduli space GS
Wed Jan 29 San Vũ Ngọc (Rennes) Symplectic geometry for semiclassical magnetic laplacians SGS
Thu Jan 30 Alessio Savini (Bologna) A Mostow Rigidity result for measurable cocycles of real hyperbolic lattices. DGS
Mon Feb 3, 13:15, SRB Zhengyi Zhou (Princeton) Symplectic fillings of asymptotically dynamically convex manifolds SGS
Tue Feb 4 Ana Cannas da Silva (Zürich) Four-folds and fold-forms RTG HD
Wed Feb 5 Ana Cannas da Silva (Zürich) Toric lagrangians SGS


Archive of past seminars: Summer 2019 | Winter 2018/19 | Summer 2018 | Winter 2017/18 | Summer 2017 | Winter 2016/17| Combined Archive

The following table shows additional math-events.

Date Event
24.1.2020 Meeting on Geometry and Analysis
Wed, 9.15-10.45, SR9 Topics in Topological and Geometric Methods in Data Analysis
Wed, 14.15-16.45, SR4 Topics in Symplectic Geometry





Heidelberg Geometry Seminar
Heidelberg Geometry Seminars and related events
Summer semester 2019


The Geometry Seminar (GS) is the common seminar of the Differential Geometry Group and the Symplectic Geometry Group. It takes place in Seminarraum C at 13:00.

The Differential Geometry Seminar (DGS) takes place in Seminarraum 3 at 11:15.

The Symplectic Geometry Seminar (SGS) takes place in Seminarraum 9 at 11:15.

The Junior Geometry Seminar (JGS) takes place in Seminarraum 3 at 11:15.

The RTG Colloquium (RTG) is held alternately in Karlsruhe (KA) and Heidelberg (HD). In Heidelberg it takes place in Room 5.104 at 13:30.
More details about the RTG Colloquium can be found here.

Additional events are listed in the second table.

Please contact one of the organizers Jonas Beyrer or Lucas Dahinden if you would like to suggest a speaker, or if you want an event promoted on this webpage.


Date and time Speaker Title Seminar
Tue Apr 16 Will Merry (ETHZ) Symplectic cohomology of magnetic cotangent bundles GS
Tue Apr 30 Vaibhav Gadre (Glasgow) Topics in Teichmuller dynamics RTG HD
Tue May 7 Martin Möller (Frankfurt) Recursions for Masur-Veech volumes via counting and via intersection theory GS
Thu May 9 Miguel Acosta (Luxemburg) Fundamental domains in the complex hyperbolic plane and its boundary at infinity DGS
Fri May 10 Paul Gontschar (Heidelberg) The geometry of Higman's group JGS
Tue May 14 Emily Stark (Technion) Boundary maps in non-positive curvature RTG KA
Tue May 21 Sobhan Seyfaddini (Paris) Barcodes and C0 symplectic topology GS
Wed May 22 Markus Reineke (Bochum) Cohomological Hall Algebras SGS
Thu May 23 Jean-Philippe Burelle (Paris) Rigidity of diagonally embedded triangle groups DGS
Tue May 28 Pazit Haim-Kislev (Tel Aviv) Symplectic size of polytopes RTG HD
Wed May 29 Pazit Haim-Kislev (Tel Aviv) Closed characteristics on the boundary of convex polytopes SGS
Tue Jun 11 Herbert Edelsbrunner Tri-partition of and hole systems in a polyhedral complex RTG KA
Wed June 19 Lukas Sauer (Heidelberg) Character varieties of 3-manifolds as Lagrangian submanifolds JGS
Tue June 18 Alexander Thomas (Strasbourg) A "flexible" generalisation of complex structures on surfaces GS
Tue Jun 25 Gabriela Weitze-Schmithüsen (Saarland) Veech groups of coverings of the Baker's map surface RTG HD
Tue July 2 Lionel Pournin (Paris) Recent geometric and combinatorial results on lattice polytopes GS
Wed July 3 Daniel Spitz (Heidelberg) tba JGS
Wed July 3 Sergei Tabachnikov (PennState) Elementary geometry is dead. Long live elementary geometry! (Part I) SGS
Thu July 4 Martin Bobb (Austin) Decomposition of Convex Divisible Domains along Flats DGS
Tue July 9 Elena Mäder-Baumdicker Willmore spheres are unstable RTG KA
Wed July 10 Balthazar Fléchelles (Heidelberg) tba JGS
Wed July 10 Sergei Tabachnikov (PennState) Elementary geometry is dead. Long live elementary geometry! (Part II) SGS
Fri July 12 Christian Seidel (Bochum) Closed geodesics in compact Lorentzian manifolds of splitting type (15:30 In Room INF 205) SGS
Tue July 16 Alvaro del Pino (Utrecht) Convex integration and the bracket-generating condition GS
Wed July 17 Sergei Tabachnikov (PennState) Frieze patterns SGS
Wed July 17 Alvaro del Pino (Utrecht) Submanifolds of jet spaces and wrinkling (16:00 In SRA) SGS
Thu July 18 Steve Trettel (Santa Barbara) Families of Geometries and Transitions DGS
Tue Jul 23 Pierre-Emmanuel Caprace (Louvain) Quotients of discrete groups: finite versus infinite RTG HD
Wed July 24 Florent Schaffhauser (Strasbourg) Mod 2 cohomology of moduli spaces of real vector bundles DGS
Wed July 24 Gustave Billon (Heidelberg) tba JGS
Wed July 24 Sergei Tabachnikov (PennState) Cross-ratio dynamics on ideal polygons SGS
Thu July 25 Tobias Weich (Paderborn) Ruelle-Taylor resonances for higher rank Anosov actions DGS


Archive of past seminars: Winter 2018/19 | Summer 2018 | Winter 2017/18 | Summer 2017 | Winter 2016/17| Combined Archive

The following table shows additional math-events.

Date Event
Feb 25-28 Geometric topology meets geometric analysis
Mar 28 Girl's day in Heidelberg
Apr 1-3 RTG Block Seminar
Apr 1-5 Geometry at Infinity
Jun 12-14 Workshop on Geometry, Topology and Computation
Jul 19 Freiburg - Heidelberg - Stuttgart Geometric Analysis Seminar
Jul 22 - Jul 26 Geometric and analytic aspects of moduli spaces
Jul 29 - Aug 2 Workshop on Bounded Cohomology
Aug 5-8 Persistent Homology, Summer school auf Schloß Rauischholzhausen





Heidelberg Geometry Seminar
Heidelberg Geometry Seminars and related events
Winter semester 2018/19


The Geometry Seminar (GS) is the common seminar of the Differential Geometry Group and the Symplectic Geometry Group. It takes place in Seminarraum C at 13:00.

The Differential Geometry Seminar (DGS) takes place in Seminarraum 3 at 12:45.

The Symplectic Geometry Seminar (SGS) takes place in Seminarraum 4 at 16:00.

The Junior Geometry Seminar (JGS) takes place in Seminarraum 3 at 11:15.

The RTG Colloquium (RTG) is held alternately in Karlsruhe (KA) and Heidelberg (HD). In Heidelberg it takes place in Room 5.104 at 13:30.
More details about the RTG Colloquium can be found here.

Additional events are listed in the second table.

Please contact the organizers Lucas Dahinden and Andreas Ott if you would like to suggest a speaker, or if you want an event promoted on this webpage.


Date and time Speaker Title Seminar
Tue Oct 16 Daniel Kasprowski (Bonn) Finite decomposition complexity and assembly maps RTG KA
Tue Oct 23 Mads Bisgaard (ETH Zürich) Mather theory and symplectic rigidity GS
Tue Oct 30 Stefan Suhr (Bochum) A min-max characterization of Zoll metrics RTG HD
Wed Oct 31 Ferdinand Vanmaele (Heidelberg) Introduction to the Davis Complex and Isolated Flats JGS
Tue Nov 6 Jonas Beyrer (Heidelberg) Marked length spectrum rigidity of cubulations GS
Tue Nov 13 Tobias Hartnick (Gießen) Heisenberg quasi-crystals RTG KA
Tue Nov 20 Kevin Wiegand (Gießen) Virtually contact structures and the Weinstein conjecture GS
Wed Nov 21 Kevin Wiegand (Gießen) Odd-symplectic surgery SGS
Thu Nov 22 Carlos De la Cruz Mengual (ETH Zürich) Stability in bounded cohomology for classical groups DGS
Tue Nov 27 Pierre Py (Strasbourg) Kernels of hyperbolic type RTG HD
Wed Nov 28 Tam Nguyen-Phan (MPI Bonn) The Nash C^1 isometric embedding theorem JGS
Thu Nov 29 Tam Nguyen-Phan (MPI Bonn) Topology of ends of nonpositively curved manifolds DGS
Tue Dec 4 Brice Loustau (Darmstadt) Computing equivariant harmonic maps GS
Wed Dec 5 Mireille Soergel (Heidelberg) Simplicial Complexes associated to 2-generated Artin groups JGS
Tue Dec 11 Matthias Meiwes (Tel Aviv) Growth of Floer homology and the topological entropy of Reeb flows GS
Wed Dec 12 Matthias Meiwes (Tel Aviv) Wrapped Floer homology and surgery SGS
Thu Dec 13 Elia Fioravanti (Oxford) Superrigidity of actions on finite rank median spaces DGS
Tue Dec 18 Mario Micallef (Warwick) Minimal surfaces, Jesse Douglas and the first Fields medal RTG KA
Tue Jan 8 Alexander Lytchak (Köln) Quadratic isoperimetric inequalities RTG HD
Tue Jan 15 Georgios Kydonakis (Strasbourg) Connected components of moduli of parabolic G-Higgs bundles GS
Tue Jan 22 Andrei Jaikin On the Lück approximation conjectures RTG KA
Tue Jan 29 Claudio Meneses (Kiel) Geometric models for moduli spaces of stable parabolic Higgs bundles in genus 0 GS
Wed Jan 30 Oskar Riedler (Heidelberg) Cartan geometry and a recurrence argument JGS
Tue Feb 5 Silvia Sabatini (Köln) Hamiltonian S1-spaces with large minimal Chern number RTG HD
Wed Feb 6 Silvia Sabatini (Köln) Hamiltonian S1-spaces with large minimal Chern number SGS
Wed Feb 6 Nguyen-Thi Dang (IRMA Rennes) Some problems of dynamics in higher rank JGS
Thu Feb 7 Nguyen-Thi Dang (IRMA Rennes) Topological mixing of the Weyl chamber flow DGS
Tue Feb 12 Ferdinand Vanmaele (Heidelberg) Isolated flats in the Davis complex JGS
Thu Feb 14 León Carvajales (Paris) Anosov representations and counting in some PSO(p,q)-symmetric spaces DGS
Fri Mar 1 Rene Ruehr (Tel Aviv) Counting saddle connections in a homology class modulo q DGS


The following table shows additional math-events.

Date Event
Wed Oct 31, Thu Nov 8 Omega Alpha (Oct 31 Gießen, Nov 8 Heidelberg)
Mon Nov 19 Persistence in Heidelberg (HITS)
Nov 30 Geometry Day
Feb 25-28 Geometric topology meets geometric analysis
Heidelberg Geometry Seminars and RTG colloquium
Summer semester 2018


The Geometry Seminar is the common seminar of the Differential Geometry group and the Symplectic Geometry group and it takes place on Tuesdays in Seminarraum C at 13:00.

The Differential Geometry Seminar takes place on Thursdays in Seminarraum C at 13:00.

The RTG colloquium takes place on Tuesdays in Room 5.104 at 13:30. More details about the RTG colloquium and the RTG days can be found here.

Please contact Federica Fanoni if you are interested in suggesting a speaker.


Date Speaker Title Type of talk
March 13 Ken’ichi Ohshika Discontinuous motions of limit sets Seminar
April 17 Tsukasa Ishibashi Cluster realizations of Coxeter groups and their relations to higher Teichmueller spaces Seminar
April 19 Matteo Costantini Lyapunov exponents and character varieties DG Seminar
April 24 RTG Karlsruhe
April 26, 16:00, Room 0.200 Roman Prosanov From cusped hyperbolic surfaces to convex ideal Fuchsian polyhedra DG Seminar
May 2, 10:00, SR 9 Brian Collier Special deformations of Fuchsian representations into SO(p,q) DG Seminar
May 3-4 Conference: German Chapter Conference of the EWM
May 8 Charles Frances Dynamics and topology on 3-dimensional Lorentz manifolds RTG Heidelberg
May 15 Olivier Glorieux Critical exponent and Hausdorff dimension in pseudo-Riemannian hyperbolic geometry Seminar
May 22 RTG Karlsruhe
May 29 Jenya Sapir Tessellations from long geodesics on surfaces Seminar
June 5 Elisha Falbel Flag structures on 3-manifolds RTG Heidelberg
June 12 Alexander Ritter The cohomological McKay correspondence via Floer theory Seminar
June 19 RTG Karlsruhe
June 22 Conference: Geometry Day at KIT
June 26 Felix Schmäschke Geodesics on Orbifolds Seminar
June 27, 11am, SR 3 James Farre Hyperbolic 3-manifolds and bounded cohomology Seminar
June 29-30 Conference: 40. Süddeutsches Kolloquium über Differentialgeometrie
July 3 Leonid Polterovich Persistence barcodes in analysis and geometry RTG Heidelberg
July 9-13 Conference: Symplectic Dynamics
July 17 RTG Karlsruhe
July 30, 10 am, SR A Stephan Mescher Topological complexity of symplectic manifolds Seminar
Heidelberg Geometry Seminar and RTG colloquium (WS 17/18)


Both the Geometry Seminar and the RTG colloquium usually take place on Tuesdays. The seminar usually takes place in Seminarraum C at 12:30. If not, the alternative date or room is stated below. The RTG colloquium takes place in Room 5.104 at 13:30. More details about the RTG colloquium and the RTG days can be found here.

Please contact Federica Fanoni or Matthias Meiwes if you are interested in suggesting a speaker.

See here for the hompage of the Geometry Seminar for spring semester 2018.


Date Speaker Title Type of talk
Sep 21, 11:15 Irene Pasquinelli (Durham) Deligne-Mostow lattices and cone metrics on the sphere Seminar
Oct 16, 14:00 Hiroshige Shiga (Tokyo) An extension theorem for holomorphic motions and its application to Kleinian groups Seminar
Oct 17 Andreas Thom (Dresden) RTG Karlsruhe
Oct 24 Lorenzo Ruffoni (Bologna) Bubbling complex projective structures with quasi-Fuchsian holonomy Seminar
Oct 27-28 Geometric Dynamics Days
Nov 7 Daryl Cooper (Santa Barbara) Thurston's Compactification of Teichmüller Space RTG Heidelberg
Nov 14 Umberto Hryniewicz (Rio de Janeiro) Using holomorphic curves to construct Conley blocks that obstruct hyperbolicity Seminar
Nov 21 Michael Björklund (Göteborg) RTG Karlsruhe
Nov 28 Marco Mazzucchelli (Lyon) Minimal Boundaries in Tonelli Lagrangian Systems Seminar
Dec 1 Geometry Day, Heidelberg
Dec 5 Valentina Disarlo (Heidelberg) On the geometry of the flip graph RTG Heidelberg
Dec 9, 1pm, SR C Robert Tang (Okinawa) Veech surfaces and simple closed curves Seminar
Dec 12 Kai Zehmisch (Münster) Odd-symplectic! Seminar
Dec 19 Steffen Kionke (Karlsruhe) RTG Karlsruhe
Jan 9 Anna Siffert (Bonn) Harmonic maps between cohomogeneity one manifolds RTG Heidelberg
Jan 16 Jonas Beyrer (Zürich) Cross ratios on Furstenberg boundaries Seminar
Jan 23 Miles Simon (Magdeburg) RTG Karlsruhe
Jan 30 Stefano Riolo (Pisa) Hyperbolic Dehn filling in dimension four Seminar
Feb 6 Annette Werner (Frankfurt) Limits of buildings and groups RTG Heidelberg

Heidelberg Geometry Seminar & RTG Colloquium schedule, Summer 2017

Heidelberg Geometry Seminar, 12:30 - 13:30,  Seminarraum B.

Heidelberg RTG colloquium, 1:30 - 2:30.

Some other research talks associated with the Differentail Geometry Group or the Symplectic Geometry Group in Heidelberg are also listed.

Date
Speaker Title Arrival/Departure Talk type
March 2017
28    11:15,  SR 4 Zhe Sun   (Tsinghua) Generalized Mcshane's identity on the Fock-Goncharov A moduli space 25.3 - 1.4

Seminar, Heidelberg

April
4    11:15,  SR 4 Tengren Zhang   (Caltech) The Goldman symplectic form and the Hitchin component 1.4 - 6.4

Seminar, Heidelberg

18
Urs Frauenfelder   (Augusburg) Families of periodic orbits in the restricted three body problem and Arnold's J+ invariant 17-20.4

Seminar, Heidelberg

25

RTG, Karlsruhe

28

Geometry Day in Strasbourg

May
2
Felix Schlenk   (Neuchâtel) Vielerlei Formen von Starrheit symplektischer Einbettungen 2-3.5

Seminar, Heidelberg

3    14:15,  SR 3
Katharina Neusser   (Praha) C-projective structures of degree of mobility at least two 2 - 14.5

Seminar, Heidelberg

9
Gabriele Mondello   (Roma) On the topology of the representation variety of a punctured surface group in PSL?(2,R) 8 - 11.5

RTG, Heidelberg

10    14:15,  SR 3
Canceled
Katharina Neusser   (Praha) Holonomy reductions of parabolic geometries and compactifications of geometric structures 2 - 14.5

Seminar, Heidelberg

16
1:00- 2:00, Conference Room
Linus Kramer   (Münster) Rigidity of group topologies 15 -17.5

Seminar, Heidelberg

22   11:15, SR 7 Jeremy Toulisse   (USC) The geometry of maximal representations in SO?(2,n+1) 21 - 23. 5

Seminar, Heidelberg

23

RTG, Karlsruhe

26   11:15, SR 3 Florent Schaffhauser   (Universidad de Los Andes) Hitchin components for fundamental groups of 2-orbifolds 24 - 27. 5

Seminar, Heidelberg

30

Special RTG-Day

RTG, Karlsruhe

June
2     14:15   Bochum-Heidelberg-Köln-Münster Symplectic and Contact Geometry Seminar   main page.

6
Giannis Platis   (Crete) Quasiconformal mappings in the Heisenberg group: An overview 4-7.6

Seminar, Heidelberg

13
Javier Aramayona   (Madrid) Finitely-presented big mapping class groups 12 - 14.6

Seminar, Heidelberg

20
Sergei Tabachnikov   (Penn State) Skewers

RTG, Heidelberg

22     17:15,   HS Bruno Martelli   (Pisa) link

Colloquium

27
Marcelo Alves   (Neuchâtel) Symplectic algebras, their algebraic growth, and applications to dynamics 26-28.6

Seminar, Heidelberg

July
4

RTG, Karlsruhe

11
Clément Guerin   (Luxembourg) Bad representations and singularities of character varieties 10 - 11.7

Seminar, Heidelberg

12     2:15, SR3 Subhojoy Gupta   (Indian Institute of Science) Meromorphic quadratic differentials and geometric structures on surfaces 10 - 13.7

Seminar, Heidelberg

18
Ursula Hamenstädt   (Bonn) Incompressible surfaces in locally symmetric manifolds 18.7

RTG, Heidelberg

25
Andrea Seppi   (Pavia) Volume of Anti-de Sitter 3-manifolds. 23-28.7

Seminar, Heidelberg

26
2: 15, RS 3
Seok-Zun Song   (Jeju National University) Term ranks of matrices and their linear preservers.

Seminar, Heidelberg

September
21   11: 15, RS 4 Irene Pasquinelli   (Duhram) Deligne-Mostow lattices and cone metrics on the sphere 20.9-23.9

Seminar, Heidelberg

Heidelberg Geometry Seminar & RTG Colloquium schedule, Winter 2016-17

Heidelberg Geometry Seminar, 13:00 - 14:00 (Seminarraum 4).

RTG colloquium, 1:30 - 2:30 (Lecture in 5.104 Konferenzraum, Coffee break in 5.303 Common Room).

5
Date
Speaker Title Arrival/Departure Talk type
October 2016
18
Pierre Will (Grenoble) On representations of the Whitehead link group in PU(2,1). Oct 17 -19

Seminar, Heidelberg

25

Bruno Duchesne

RTG, Karlsruhe

November
1
Holiday!
8
Jean-Marc Schlenker (Luxembourg) The renormalized volume of quasifuchsian manifolds. Nov 8 - 8

RTG, Heidelberg

15
Léo Brunswic (Avignon) Decorated Teichmüller spaces, singular space-times and polyhedral surfaces. Nov 14 - 17

Seminar, Heidelberg

22

Arie Levit

RTG, Karlsruhe

24  11-12 pm
(SR8)
Xin Nie (Seoul) Affine deformations of SL(3,R)-Hitchin representations and invariant surfaces. Dec 21-25

Seminar, Heidelberg

29
Lotte Hollands (Oxford) Spectral networks, abelianization and the T[3] theory. Nov 28 - 30

Seminar, Heidelberg

December
6
Julien Marché (Paris) A Jones polynomial for curves on surfaces. Dec 5-6

RTG, Heidelberg

13

RTG, Karlsruhe

14  12-13 pm
(SR3)
Elena Frenkel (Strasbourg) Euler formula and Lexell problem for hyperbolic triangles Dec 13-14

Seminar, Heidelberg

January 2017
10
Stephan Tillmann (Sydney) Moduli spaces of projective structures on manifolds Jan 9-12

RTG, Heidelberg

17
Clara Löh (Regensburg) The uniform boundary condition without bounded cohomology Jan 17-18

Seminar, Heidelberg

24

RTG, Karlsruhe

31
Camilla Felisetti (Bologna) A desingularization of the moduli space of Higgs bundles on a smooth projective curve Jan 30- Feb 1

Seminar, Heidelberg

February
2.  11 pm
SR8
Anja Randecker (Toronto) A class of infinite translation surfaces where almost every direction is uniquely ergodic Jan 30-Feb 3

Seminar, Heidelberg

7
Karin Melnick (Maryland) Limits of local automorphisms of geometric structures

RTG, Heidelberg