Heidelberg Geometry Seminar & RTG Colloquium schedule, Summer 2017

Heidelberg Geometry Seminar, 12:30 - 13:30,  Seminarraum B.

Heidelberg RTG colloquium, 1:30 - 2:30.

Some other research talks associated with the Differentail Geometry Group or the Symplectic Geometry Group in Heidelberg are also listed.

Date
Speaker Title Arrival/Departure Talk type
March 2017
28    11:15,  SR 4 Zhe Sun   (Tsinghua) Generalized Mcshane's identity on the Fock-Goncharov A moduli space 25.3 - 1.4

Seminar, Heidelberg

April
4    11:15,  SR 4 Tengren Zhang   (Caltech) The Goldman symplectic form and the Hitchin component 1.4 - 6.4

Seminar, Heidelberg

18
Urs Frauenfelder   (Augusburg) Families of periodic orbits in the restricted three body problem and Arnold's $J^+$ invariant 17-20.4

Seminar, Heidelberg

25

RTG, Karlsruhe

28

Geometry Day in Strasbourg

May
2
Felix Schlenk   (Neuchâtel) Vielerlei Formen von Starrheit symplektischer Einbettungen 2-3.5

Seminar, Heidelberg

3    14:15,  SR 3
Katharina Neusser   (Praha) C-projective structures of degree of mobility at least two 2 - 14.5

Seminar, Heidelberg

9
Gabriele Mondello   (Roma) On the topology of the representation variety of a punctured surface group in $\operatorname{PSL}(2,\mathbb{R})$ 8 - 11.5

RTG, Heidelberg

10    14:15,  SR 3
Canceled
Katharina Neusser   (Praha) Holonomy reductions of parabolic geometries and compactifications of geometric structures 2 - 14.5

Seminar, Heidelberg

16
1:00- 2:00, Conference Room
Linus Kramer   (Münster) Rigidity of group topologies 15 -17.5

Seminar, Heidelberg

22   11:15, SR 7 Jeremy Toulisse   (USC) The geometry of maximal representations in $\operatorname{SO}(2,n+1)$ 21 - 23. 5

Seminar, Heidelberg

23

RTG, Karlsruhe

26   11:15, SR 3 Florent Schaffhauser   (Universidad de Los Andes) Hitchin components for fundamental groups of 2-orbifolds 24 - 27. 5

Seminar, Heidelberg

30

Special RTG-Day

RTG, Karlsruhe

June
2     14:15   Bochum-Heidelberg-Köln-Münster Symplectic and Contact Geometry Seminar   main page.

6
Giannis Platis   (Crete) Quasiconformal mappings in the Heisenberg group: An overview 4-7.6

Seminar, Heidelberg

13
Javier Aramayona   (Madrid) Finitely-presented big mapping class groups 12 - 14.6

Seminar, Heidelberg

20
Sergei Tabachnikov   (Penn State) Skewers

RTG, Heidelberg

22     17:15,   HS Bruno Martelli   (Pisa) link

Colloquium

27
Marcelo Alves   (Neuchâtel) Symplectic algebras, their algebraic growth, and applications to dynamics 26-28.6

Seminar, Heidelberg

July
4

RTG, Karlsruhe

11
Clément Guerin   (Luxembourg) Bad representations and singularities of character varieties 10 - 11.7

Seminar, Heidelberg

12     2:15, SR3 Subhojoy Gupta   (Indian Institute of Science) Meromorphic quadratic differentials and geometric structures on surfaces 10 - 13.7

Seminar, Heidelberg

18
Ursula Hamenstädt   (Bonn) Incompressible surfaces in locally symmetric manifolds 18.7

RTG, Heidelberg

25
Andrea Seppi   (Pavia) Volume of Anti-de Sitter 3-manifolds. 23-28.7

Seminar, Heidelberg

26
2: 15, RS 3
Seok-Zun Song   (Jeju National University) Term ranks of matrices and their linear preservers.

Seminar, Heidelberg

September
21   11: 15, RS 4 Irene Pasquinelli   (Duhram) Deligne-Mostow lattices and cone metrics on the sphere 20.9-23.9

Seminar, Heidelberg